Privacy

Please take a minute to review the privacy terms for the ATAR Survival Guide.

Welcome to the ATAR Survival Guide, a free education support platform to empower your learning experience. In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means ATAR Survival Guide.

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the atarsurvivalguide.com website and the ATAR Survival Guide Platform (collectively “the ATAR Survival Guide Platform”, "ATAR Survival Guide" or “Platform”). This policy is part of ATAR Survival Guide's Terms of Service. By using our Platform, you agree to both our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy; if you do not agree, please do not use Headstart or sign up for an account. We are committed to respecting your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You should read our full Privacy Policy to understand what data we collect, how we use it, and the limited circumstances where we may share it. By using our Platforms, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy. If you have any questions, please contact us at hello@atarsurvivalguide.com.

This Privacy Policy may change over time. If we make minor changes to it without materially changing your rights, we will post the modified Policy on our website. We will notify you by email, through the ATAR Survival Guide Platform, or by presenting you with a new Privacy Policy to accept if we make a modification that materially changes your rights. When you use the ATAR Survival Guide Platform after a modification is posted, you are telling us that you accept the modified terms. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

 

Information Collected From Forms, Memberships or Mailing Lists

  • Customer details will be stored on Wix Data Servers accessible by the ATAR Survival Guide for marketing purposes.

  • We may from time to time market products or services using the contact details provided, however, we will not pass your details onto a third party without your consent. 

  • The ATAR Survival Guide does not store any debit or credit card payment details which are managed by Paypal and Stripe

  • Customers will be automatically subscribed to the mailing list and can unsubscribe at any time.

  • Subscribers to the mailing list have the right to unsubscribe at any time, to which their contact information will be removed from the mailing list.

 

User Generated Comments on Blog Posts

  • User comments on blog posts will be accessible by all users of the ATAR Survival Guide

 

Communication Via Social Media

  • All communication via social media is subject to the privacy terms of their respected businesses - the ATAR Survival Guide does not own information on social media sites, such as Facebook

 

‍Children
‍Minors under 16 are not permitted to use our Site without express parental consent to both use the Platforms and be bound by our Terms of Service and this Policy. We do not intentionally collect information from minors under 13. If you believe we have collected any personal information from a child younger than 13 years of age, please notify us immediately here and we will take reasonable measures to remove that information from our systems.

Third party links
‍The Platforms may contain links to and from third party websites of our Schools and University Partners or other Partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. We also cannot be responsible for your personal data that you submit to employers using the Platforms. Please check their individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites

Offline Collection of Information

From time to time, ATAR Survival Guide may conduct in-person workshops. Contact details collected in-person (offline) will be stored on Wix Cloud Servers and used for marketing purposes only. All physical copies of information collected will be deleted after transferred onto Wix Cloud Servers and information collected will not be sold or transferred to third parties

 

Privacy Requests

The ATAR survival Guide respects your privacy - if you wish to find out the information we hold about you, change any contact details or request that personal information be deleted, please contact me via email at privacy@atarsurvivalguide.com.

Compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles

Below sets out the specific actions ATAR Survival Guide take to ensure the best compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information

Our privacy policy is regularly kept up to date. We openly state in the above which data we collect and for what purpose.

APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity

Where users wish to be anonymous and private, users can register with a factious name and email address to access the platform services. Unless there are payment details that need to be collected, ATAR Survival Guide does not check or verify if details are correct.

APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information

Users voluntarily disclose any personal information that is provided to us. We do not collect any sensitive information from our users. 

APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information

With the exception for business development purposes, we do not communicate with users that have not agreed to our privacy policy. We do not provide unsolicited communication to any user who is a student. 

APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information

As stated in the registration form, users must comply with our privacy policy to use our service. This is clearly identified in the registration process.

APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information

As stated in the above, we only collect a user's name, email address, which subjects they are interested in and which state they are from. This information is used only for generic marketing and analytics purposes. 

APP 7 — Direct marketing

We only use personal information for direct marketing purposes. This information is not transferred to third parties. 

APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Data is stored securely on Wix Cloud Servers. Data can only accessible by specific members of ATAR Survival Guide team who are all based within Australia. 

APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

ATAR Survival Guide does not collect or use any government related identifiers of its users. 

APP 10 — Quality of personal information

Users may freely update their personal information anytime through their settings of their account. ATAR Survival Guide cannot verify if data of general users is up to date.

APP 11 — Security of personal information

Our databases that hold all personal information is kept secured and encrypted by Wix, a listed Cloud Based Development Company listed on the NASDAQ. All data is stored in the cloud on Wix Cloud Servers. Two Factor Authentication is required to access this data through a password and text message verfication. Data stored on Wix Servers is secured using SSL Certificates, TLS 1.2, DDoS protection and HTTPS. Wix Security Teams monitor threats 24/7.

Access to personal data is restricted to operational team members only. 

APP 12 — Access to personal information

As stated in the above, the ATAR Survival Guide can take any privacy requests on the information we hold and if they choose for this information to be deleted. Users can request the data we have on hold and any deletion requests by emailing privacy@atarsurvivalguide.com.

APP 13 — Correction of personal information

If any personal information is misleading, users can access self-service tools on the settings section of their ATAR Survival Guide account to update their details. Alternatively, they can email privacy@atarsurvivalguide.com.